No. CV98-0087415-S
[…] ". . . [A]ggrievement must be established by the trial court. It is a question of fact for the trial court to determine. Parcesepe v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 154 Conn. 46, 47, 221 A.2d 270 (1966) (quoting Josephson v. Planning Board, 151 Conn. 489, 492, 199 A.2d 690; Luery v. Zoning Board, 150 Conn. 136, 140, 187 A.2d 247); Primerica v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 85, 93, 558 A.2d 646 (1989).
Our legislature has determined that property owners who abut the property in question, as here, are aggrieved persons. Connecticut General Statutes § 8-8 (1). Therefore, the plaintiffs have established aggrievement.
The Appeal on its Merits
Connecticut General Statutes § 8-7a provides that "[t]he zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right or appeal lies to the superior court."
If the tape of a hearing is significantly defective, an agency member who did not attend the hearing and votes on the application renders that vote unlawful. In Brunswick v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 29 Conn.