Scribner v. Ally Bank, N.A.
[…] Here, Plaintiff alleges loss of equity in his home and damage to his credit score. The Court finds that Plaintiff has not connected any alleged misrepresentations as the cause of his damages. Indeed, the alleged misrepresentations may have been "but-for" causes, but the collapse of the real estate market and Plaintiff's ensuing inability to meet his mortgage obligations intervened between the alleged misrepresentations and the damages. Accordingly, the pleadings do not show that the alleged misrepresentations were the proximate cause of Plaintiff's damages, and his claim fails.

4. Minnesota Statute § 513.33

Defendants also rely on Minnesota Statute § 513.33 which prohibits Plaintiff from relying on oral representations regarding modification of credit agreements. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 ("A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor."). Because Plaintiff has not offered evidence of, or referred to, any signed writing that meets § 513.33's requirements, he may not rely on oral representations to modify his mortgage. Thus, his claim fails on this ground, as well.