Scraders v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Notwithstanding plaintiff’s record of contact with the appeals division on March 8, 2017 advising it that "he missed the hearing because he was waiting for someone to call him," the board concluded that the plaintiff did not exercise diligence, and thus he failed to demonstrate good cause for his nonappearance at the March 7, 2017 hearing.

General Statutes § 31-249 provides: "At any time before the referee’s decision has become final within the periods of limitation prescribed in section 31-248, any party, including the administrator, may appeal therefrom to the board. Such appeal shall be filed in a manner prescribed by the appeals division and may be heard in any local office of the Employment Security Division or, in the case of an interstate claim, in the office in which the claim was filed, or in the office of the appeals referee or the board of review. Such appeal to the board may be heard on the record of the hearing before the referee or the board may hear additional evidence or testimony, provided the board shall determine what evidence shall be heard in the appeal established in accordance with the standards and criteria in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-237g. The board may remand the case to a referee for such further proceedings as it may direct. Upon the final determination of the appeal by the board, it shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the referee. The board shall state in each decision whether or not it was based on the record of the hearing before the referees, the reasons for the decision and the citations of any precedents used to support it. In any case in which the board modifies the referee’s findings of fact or conclusions of law, the board’s decision shall include its findings of fact and conclusions of law."

The facts in the present case are almost identical to a recent decision issued by Judge Ecker, now Associate Supreme Court Justice, in Cousins v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.