Scovish v. Upjohn Company
[…] Said false representation was made to induce the plaintiff's decedent and/or his agent to act on it [and he] and/or his agent did so act on it to his injury.

(Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, Count One, paragraph 25.)

General Statutes 52-572m defines a product liability claim to include "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." General Statutes 52-572m(b). Section 52-572m further provides that "`Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence breach of warranty, express or implied, breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct . . .; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent . . .; (Emphasis added.) General Statutes 52-572m(b). Therefore, the allegations of fraudulent misrepresentation fall within the definition of a product liability claim as defined in General Statutes 52-572m.