Scotto v. Long Island Railroad
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 20901 requires a railroad carrier to "file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual," and 49 U.S.C. § 20902 permits the Secretary of Transportation to investigate certain railroad accidents and incidents. 49 U.S.C. §§ 20901- 20902 (2000). These reports are filed with, and the investigations are conducted by, the Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation. See 49 C.F.R. § 225.31 (2006).

49 U.S.C. § 20903 reads "No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." 49 U.S.C. § 20903 (2000). This case is, of course, a civil action for damages. As previously noted, Rule 402 of the Federal Rules of Evidence expressly provides that "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by . . . Act of Congress."