Scotto v. Long Island Railroad
[…] Amtrak's motion is denied with respect to Mr. Scotto's medical bills.

IV. Federal Railroad Administration Accident Report

The Scottos seek to introduce into evidence the "official accident reports and investigation documents of the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Railroad Administration regarding the accident." (PTO, Plaintiff's Ex. 18.) Amtrak seeks to preclude this evidence on the grounds that Federal statute prohibits their use as evidence.

49 U.S.C. § 20901 requires a railroad carrier to "file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual," and 49 U.S.C. § 20902 permits the Secretary of Transportation to investigate certain railroad accidents and incidents. 49 U.S.C. §§ 20901- 20902 (2000). These reports are filed with, and the investigations are conducted by, the Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation.