Civil Action No. 2:18-CV-55
[…] There is nothing in the record that showed he sought or received medical attention. Scott does not even assert that he sought medical attention.
Therefore, since Scott has not provided any evidence of a breach of duty by the Government or any evidence of damages other than his own assertions, Scott's negligence claim cannot survive summary judgment. Summary judgment on the negligence claim is granted.
II. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
The FTCA waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to several requirements and limitations. One of those is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(2), which provides as follows:
No person convicted of a felony who is incarcerated while awaiting sentencing or while serving a sentence may bring a civil action against the United States or an agency, officer, or employee of the Government, for mental or emotional injuries suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.Similarly, Section 803(d) of the Prison Litigation The form Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 1997(e)(2), also predicates a prisoner's claim for mental or emotional injuries suffered while in custody on a showing of an accompanying physical injury.