Civil Action No. 2:18-CV-55
[…] The FTCA waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to several requirements and limitations. One of those is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(2), which provides as follows:
No person convicted of a felony who is incarcerated while awaiting sentencing or while serving a sentence may bring a civil action against the United States or an agency, officer, or employee of the Government, for mental or emotional injuries suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.Similarly, Section 803(d) of the Prison Litigation The form Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 1997(e)(2), also predicates a prisoner's claim for mental or emotional injuries suffered while in custody on a showing of an accompanying physical injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) ("No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injuries suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.").
As mentioned above, Scott has not provided any evidence that a sexual act was committed or that he suffered any physical injuries as a result of the Government's negligence. As a threshold matter, his claims cannot proceed under the FTCA.