holding that nothing in Johnson undermines the application of U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(b) to a petitioner convicted of robbery
[…] Moreover, aside from Johnson, there is no basis or principle of law upon which to conclude that Scott's sentence was illegally imposed.
In Johnson v. United States, the Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of a provision of the Armed Career Criminal Act that created a sentencing enhancement for possessing a firearm in the commission of a federal felony when the defendant already had three prior convictions for violent felonies and/or serious drug offenses. Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2555; see 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). In § 924(e)(2)(B), the ACCA defined a "violent felony" as a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year that: "(i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious risk of physical injury to another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). The ACCA's definition of a "violent felony" included both a "force clause" and a "residual clause," and courts applied the same "categorical approach" to determine if a criminal act qualified as a predicate offense.