holding that nothing in Johnson undermines the application of U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(b) to a petitioner convicted of robbery
[…] Id.
In his § 2255 motion, Scott argues only that, as a result of Johnson, he received an illegal sentence when the Court applied a five-level sentencing enhancement under the Robbery Guideline for brandishing or possessing a firearm, see U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(b)(2)(C), even though he had also already pled guilty to being a felon in possession of a firearm, see 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). A review of these provisions demonstrates that Johnson has no bearing on Scott's conviction or the factors that weighed into the Court's Guidelines calculation.
The crime of conviction under Count Seven, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), makes it unlawful for any person "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year[,] to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The applicable guideline for Hobbs Act robbery is found in U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1, which provides for a base offense level of 20. U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(a).