CASE NO. 06-CV-4057.
[…] On August 5, 2006, Plaintiffs contacted Owens Investigations about locating Butler. On August 28, 2006, Donald Wells, an employee of Owens Investigations, hand-delivered to Butler at his residence in Bowie County, Texas, the summons in the state action. On September 15, 2006, Butler moved to dismiss the action against him for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and insufficient service of process.
II. DISCUSSION
Service of process after a case has been removed from state court to federal court is controlled by 28 U.S.C § 1448, which reads as follows:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
In other words, § 1448 allows for the completion of state service of process after removal if one or more of the defendants have not yet been served with process or if state process has not yet been perfected prior to the removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448.
Here, Butler had not yet been served with process when the case against him was removed to this Court.