No. 2-1044 / 02-0856.
[…] Documents indicating Scott lived at the Sioux City address include a financial affidavit, filled out and signed by Scott; a written arraignment, filled out by Scott's attorney and signed by Scott; a witness statement filled out by Scott; witness statements from Bobby Burk and Soumoutha Menoroth, filled out by Scott; and Scott's driver's license.
The jury found Scott guilty of possession of a firearm as a felon, in violation of section 724.26. Section 724.26 provides as follows:
A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person's dominion and control, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class "D" felony.
Prior to the 1990 amendments, when "dominion and control" was substituted for "possession," among other changes, section 724.26 had stated: