Scott v. State
[…] Thus, claimant was free to challenge the rejection of his claim as untimely through a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (see CPLR 7803 [3]). With respect to claims against the State for money damages, however, the State's waiver of sovereign immunity "is contingent upon a claimant's compliance with specific conditions placed on the waiver by the Legislature" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 206 [2003]), including Court of Claims Act § 10 (9), which, as discussed above, prohibits an inmate from filing a lost property claim "unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established . . . by [DOCCS]."