Scott v. State
[…] Defendant demonstrates, and the records of this Court confirm, that defendant served and filed its Verified Answer on October 22, 2018 (see Strickland Smith Affirmation, ¶ 4, Exhibits A-B). Accordingly, defendant has established that it is not in default in answering the claim, and claimant's motion for a default judgment will be denied. Claimant's request for sanctions will likewise be denied inasmuch as defendant has established that it did not default in answering the claim and as claimant has made no argument that defendant's engaged in frivolous conduct (see 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1 [c]).

In any event, even if claimant had successfully demonstrated that defendant had failed to answer the claim, a default judgment is not available against the State in the Court of Claims (see Court of Claims Act § 12 [1] ["No judgment shall be granted on any claim against the State except upon such legal evidence as would established liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity"]; see also Driscoll v New York State Attorney General's Office Litigation Unit, 69 AD3d 515, 516 [1st Dept 2010] [the Court of Claims "correctly denied claimant's motion for a default judgment as contrary to Court of Claims Act § 12 (1)"]; Anderson v State of New York, UID No. 2019-038-507 [Ct