Scott v. State
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 401. Appellant's arguments fail to address the proper and nuanced query: how were the text messages relevant with respect to Appellant's trial for burglary (particularly in light of the complaining witness's agreement that she and Appellant previously had a relationship)?

Appellant was charged with burglary under Texas Penal Code section 30.02(a)(1), which requires the State to prove:

1. A person;

2. Without the effective consent of the owner;
3. Enters;

4. A habitation or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public;

5. With intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2019). It appears that for present purposes, the first four elements are largely uncontested.