A92A1850.
[…] Thus, if a defendant is not misled to his prejudice by any imperfection in an indictment an appellate court will not reverse.' ... [Cit.]" Broski v. State, 196 Ga. App. 116, 117 ( 395 S.E.2d 317) (1990). The accusation was sufficient to give defendant notice that the State would seek to prove the crime of driving under the influence of alcohol in either the manner set forth in OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) or (a) (4).
At the time the accusation was returned against defendant, OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (4) allowed the State to prove the crime established by the DUI statute by proving the defendant drove or was in physical control of a vehicle while the defendant's "alcohol concentration is 0.12 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended." Impaired driving ability is not an element of proof under that subsection of the statute, only the act of driving with a blood/alcohol ratio of .12 percent. Lattarulo v. State, 261 Ga. 124 ( 401 S.E.2d 516) (1991), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___ ( 112 SC 86, 116 L.Ed.2d 59) (1991); Lester v.