Scott v. Phillips
[…] (Tr. at 443.) For all the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that counsel's failure to advance an intoxication defense did not result in prejudice to Scott's proceedings by the standards set forth in Strickland.

Scott also argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that there was insufficient evidence to establish the physical injury element of first degree burglary.See N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30[2] ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." However, it is clear from the trial record that there was abundant evidence to support the physical injury element of first degree burglary.