Scott v. Nabuufu
[…] (i) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.

(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.

(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208.

(d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c).
According to MCL 722.1102(g), in pertinent part, a child's "home state" is "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." The UCCJEA defines "commencement" as "the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." MCL 722.1102(e).

MCL 722.1204 concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction. --------