Scott v. Nabuufu
[…] At the time that the initial complaint was filed, defendant worked in Indiana. She did not have any family members in Michigan. SCAS was born in Illinois. Although defendant and SCAS lived in Michigan from August until October 2016, defendant returned to Illinois with SCAS until she accepted the position at Notre Dame in October 2017. At the time of the August 1, 2018 evidentiary hearing, defendant and SCAS had been living in Indiana since May 2018. SCAS's childcare and healthcare providers were located in Indiana. As a result, even if another state did not have jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a), the trial court did not err in finding that neither SCAS nor defendant had "a significant connection with" Michigan, MCL 722.1201(1)(b)(i), or that "[s]ubstantial evidence [was] available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships," MCL 722.1201(1)(b)(ii).

Finally, the trial court properly concluded that it did not have jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(d). The trial court explained that SCAS's home state was being established in Indiana as it was defendant's intent to remain there.