Scott v. Merchant
[…] Hill, 576 N.E.2d 1320, 1323 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991) (quoting Ind. Dep't of Highways v. Hughes, 528 N.E.2d 468, 471 (Ind. 1991)). Accordingly, judgments based on compliance with ITCA are subject to review as negative judgments, which we will reverse only if contrary to law. Id. at 1324.

II. Notice

Scott argues that he gave sufficient notice by substantially complying with the ITCA. More particularly, Scott points to the October 11, 2007, letter notifying NIP of his injuries.

Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8 (Section 8) of the ITCA provides that "a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with . . . the governing body of that political subdivision . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs." Likewise, Indiana Code section 34-13-3-10 (Section 10) of the ITCA sets forth the information that must be included for a tort claim notice to be sufficient under the Act, including "the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the