Scott v. Maple Point Homeowners
[…] In its objection to the motion to dismiss the cross claim, Maple Point counters that "[t]he [p]roper [p]rocedure for [c]hallenging [m]isjoinder is a [m]otion to [s]trike."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102, "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein, provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

"Naming an improper person as a party in a legal action constitutes misjoinder . . ." (Citation omitted.) Zanoni v. Hudon, 42 Conn.App. 70, 73, 678 A.2d 12 (1996). "The exclusive remedy for misjoinder of parties is by motion to strike." Practice Book § 11-3; Zanoni v. Hudon, supra, 73.