Scott v. Ind. Fin. Auth.
[…] I.C. § 5-14-3-9(f). Scott specifically requested documents "[w]ith respect to the examination of the [1993] Bonds (or any reissued Bonds) by the [IRS]." Appellant's Appendix at 29. In denying his request, IFA identified categories of documents, including correspondence to and from the IRS and attachments responsive to the IDRs concerning the swap transaction. We conclude that IFA sufficiently established the content of the records it was withholding from Scott. 11 [19] Because Scott did not "substantially prevail[]," his request for reimbursement of expenses is denied. See I.C. § 5-14-3-9(i)(1) (providing that "a court shall award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation to the prevailing party if . . . the plaintiff substantially prevails"). [20] Judgment affirmed. Kirsch, J. and Vaidik, C.J., concur.


Summaries of

Scott v. Ind. Fin. Auth.

COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Jul 30, 2019
Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-MI-2446 (Ind. App. Jul. 30, 2019)
Case details for

Scott v. Ind. Fin. Auth.