Supreme Court No. S-16093 No. 1636
[…] However, the order awarding attorney's fees did both: in its order, the court found that Gaines had "a good job, good benefits, and a good future" and that "Scott earn[ed] very little ($1,767 per month, with expenses of $1,447 per month, before food and gas)," and the court incorporated its extensive findings regarding good faith or lack thereof from its July 27 oral decision. She also argues that under public policy it is "manifestly unreasonable" to award attorney's fees against her as the losing party because she was defending an important right. However, she fails to recognize that AS 25.20.115 specifically allows for the award of attorney's fees and costs in "action[s] to modify, vacate[,] or enforce that part of an order providing for custody of a child or visitation with a child." Additionally, she claims that the court erred by not awarding attorney's fees to her, but she does not provide a single argument in support of that claim. Thus, Scott has failed to show any abuse of discretion in the court's award of attorney's fees.
See AS 25.20.115. --------
V. CONCLUSION