Supreme Court No. S-16093 No. 1636
[…] Awards of attorney's fees are reviewed for abuse of discretion, and the question of "whether an award of attorney's fees is governed by a rule or an exception to a rule" is reviewed de novo.
Rosenblum v. Perales, 303 P.3d 500, 503 (Alaska 2013) (citing Moody-Herrera v. State, Dep't of Nat. Res., 967 P.2d 79, 82 (Alaska 1998)).
Id. (citing B.J. v. J.D., 950 P.2d 113, 118 (Alaska 1997)).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Superior Court Did Not Err In Its Best Interests Findings And Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Finding A Substantial Change In Circumstances And Modifying Custody.
Under AS 25.20.110(a), the superior court may modify a child custody award "if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." To modify custody, this court has required a substantial change in circumstances.
See Hunter v. Conwell, 276 P.3d 413, 418 (Alaska 2012) (citing McLane v. Paul, 189 P.3d 1039, 1042 (Alaska 2008)).