Supreme Court No. S-16093 No. 1636
[…] The court found that there had been a substantial change in circumstances and that modification of custody was in the best interests of the child. The court denied Gaines's request for sole legal custody but granted Gaines's request for primary physical custody and awarded Scott liberal unsupervised visitation rights and liberal ongoing communication via phone and Skype or their equivalent.
In its oral decision the court applied the two-step analysis required by AS 25.20.110(a): "An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." The court cited to Hamilton v.