Scott v. Foster
[…] Okla. Const. Art. VII, § 5 (emphasis added). Therefore, plurality opinions are prohibited.
¶3 This prohibition applies not only to the Supreme Court, but to COCA as well. Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.174 states that for appeals assigned to COCA, "The concurrence of two judges shall be necessary to make a decision on the merits." Okla. S.Ct. R. 1.174, Tit. 12, ch. 15, App. 1. See also 20 O.S.Supp. 1996, § 30.2 ("Each division shall consist of three Judges, at least two of whom shall concur in any decision"); In the Matter of the Estate of Brown, 2013 OK 102, 509 P.3d 66 (Holding that the petition for certiorari was premature because COCA's opinion lacked a majority vote).
¶4 In this case, Judges Rapp and Blackwell concurred as to Part III A, with Wiseman concurring in result.