Scott v. Foster
[…] See, e.g., In re Blevins, 1984 OK CIV APP 41, ¶ 9, 695 P.2d 556, 559-60 ("The courts will apply the tests of strict judicial scrutiny to a state law which interferes with the exercise of fundamental rights and liberties explicitly or implicitly protected by the Constitution."); San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1 (1973). Gurich, J., concurring specially:

¶ 1 I concur, but I write specially to address the fact that COCA's plurality opinion in this case is inappropriate.
¶2 Pursuant to Article VII, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution: "A majority of the members of the Supreme Court shall constitute a quorum and the concurrence of the majority of said Court shall be necessary to decide any question." Okla. Const. Art. VII, § 5 (emphasis added). Therefore, plurality opinions are prohibited.
¶3 This prohibition applies not only to the Supreme Court, but to COCA as well.