Scott v. Foster
[…] But he cannot wait in the shadows indefinitely. Accordingly, I dissent.

A. Overview of relevant law.

¶2 The Uniform Parentage Act (10 O.S. § 7700-101 et seq.; "the Act") divides men who claim parentage into several classes. The Act distinguishes among acknowledged fathers (who formally declare paternity), adjudicated fathers (whose paternity is determined by a court), and presumed fathers (who are married to the mother, or living with the child, at relevant times). 10 O.S. § 7700-102 (1), (2), (16) and § 7700-204. Their rights are not co-equal. Scott is none of these. He is an alleged father -- "a man who alleges himself to be [] the genetic father or a possible genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined." 10 O.S. § 7700-102 (3). While the Act defines alleged fathers, it rarely mentions them specifically.

Relevant provisions were amended in 2019, and I address them below. Unless otherwise noted, my citations are to provisions in effect at the time Scott filed his lawsuit. For simplicity and brevity, unless giving the full citation I refer to the section numbers of the Act ("Section 101" instead of "Section 7700-101").

An alleged father does not enjoy the same status as a "presumed" father. 10 O.S. § 7700-102 (3). A "presumed" father is "a man who, by operation of law under Section 7700-204 of this title, is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial proceeding." 10 O.S. § 7700-102 (16). Scott doesn't attempt to establish that he is a presumed father, and he incorrectly cites to provisions pertaining to presumed fathers as relevant to his argument (Petition for Certiorari p. 2).