SCOTT v. FIELDS
[…] Counsel contends that while said opposition "was not specifically denominated as a cross-motion" it did contain a separately numbered paragraph seeking dismissal of the plaintiff's complaint and that he was under the belief that such prayer for affirmative relief was sufficient to constitute a pre-answer motion thereby suspending the time to file an answer. Counsel additionally argues that said explanation constitutes a sufficient excuse for the delay in filing an answer and that the defendant, as the bona fide purchaser of the subject property, has a meritorious defense to the action.

CPLR § 3012[d] provides that "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." In the matter sub judice, while the defendant did not formally move for an extension of time in which to serve the answer, it has been held that it is within "the court's discretionary authority to grant such relief sua sponte" and that such authority is in keeping with the spirit of the statute