No. 77862-5-I
[…] Dillon v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 186 Wash. App. 1, 6, 344 P.3d 1216 (2014) (citing Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wash. App. 174, 179-81, 210 P.3d 355 (2009) ; RCW 51.52.140 ).
RCW 51.52.140.
State Dep’t of Labor and Indus. v. Freeman, 87 Wash. App. 90, 93, 940 P.2d 304 (1997).
¶11 Under RCW 51.32.050(7), "[f]or claims filed on or after July 1, 1986, every worker who becomes eligible for permanent total disability benefits shall elect an option as provided in RCW 51.32.067." RCW 51.32.067 provides three pension payment options. Under Option I, "[a]n injured worker selecting this option shall receive the benefits provided by RCW 51.32.060, with no benefits being paid to the worker’s surviving spouse, children, or others." Options II and III provide actuarially adjusted pension payments during the injured worker’s lifetime and survivor benefits after the worker’s death.