No. 77862-5-I
[…] ¶10 We review the decision of the trial court in an industrial insurance case, not the decision of the Board. The trial court’s ruling is subject to the ordinary civil appeal rules. We review summary judgment motions de novo. Summary judgment is appropriate if "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and [ ] the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."
Dillon v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 186 Wash. App. 1, 6, 344 P.3d 1216 (2014) (citing Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wash. App. 174, 179-81, 210 P.3d 355 (2009) ; RCW 51.52.140 ).
RCW 51.52.140.
State Dep’t of Labor and Indus. v. Freeman, 87 Wash. App. 90, 93, 940 P.2d 304 (1997).
¶11 Under RCW 51.32.050(7), "[f]or claims filed on or after July 1, 1986, every worker who becomes eligible for permanent total disability benefits shall elect an option as provided in RCW 51.32.067." RCW 51.32.067 provides three pension payment options. Under Option I, "[a]n injured worker selecting this option shall receive the benefits provided by RCW 51.32.060, with no benefits being paid to the worker’s surviving spouse, children, or others."