Scott v. Cypress Creek Emergency Medical Services
[…] In June of 2006 the governmental defendants removed the action from state to federal court, and moved to dismiss all of plaintiff's claims as time-barred. The defendants argued that plaintiff's claims were time-barred because the plaintiff's petition was filed on November 30, 2005, seven days after the applicable two-year Statute of Limitations expired on November 23, 2005, and because the plaintiff had not exercised due diligence in serving them with process. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.003 (claims must be brought "no later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues").