Scott v. Comerica Bank
[…] He sought the increase due to his medical conditions and increased medical expenses; according to Scott, the increase to $250 per month would guarantee that the purpose of the trust fund would be met. Scott signed his petition under penalty of perjury. The trustee did not oppose or object to Scott's petition.

Section 15409 subdivision (a) provides: "On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument."

At the hearing on Scott's petition (which took place via a telephone conference), the probate court observed that the face of the trust did not contain any indication that the purpose of the Noel Scott Trust was to ensure Scott's needs for necessities were met.