Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] Peden, 470 Mich at 204 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alterations in original).

Additionally, § 102(2) of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1102(2), provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article 2 [MCL 37.1201 et seq.], a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." For purposes of the act, a "person" includes "this state, or any other legal, commercial, or governmental entity or agency." MCL 37.1103(g).

In the employment context, which is governed by Article 2 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1210(1) provides as follows:

In an action brought pursuant to this article for a failure to accommodate, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proof. If the person with a disability proves a prima facie case, the person shall bear the burden of producing evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person. If the person produces evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an accommodation would not impose an undue hardship on that person.

Both a disability-discrimination claim and a failure-to-accommodate claim require the plaintiff to show the existence of a "disability." MCL 37.1202(1)(b); MCL 37.1102(2).