Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] Id. at 120. "Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.

III. ANALYSIS

It is the plaintiff's burden to prove a violation of the PWDCRA, which includes claims of discrimination based on disability or that the defendant failed to accommodate a disability. Peden v Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 204; 680 NW2d 857 (2004); Buck v Thomas M Cooley Law Sch, 272 Mich App 93, 101; 725 NW2d 485 (2006).

Section 202(1)(b) of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1202(1)(b), provides as pertinent to the issues raised in this case that "an employer shall not . . . [d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability . . . that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." Accordingly, to "prove a discrimination claim under the [PWDCRA], the plaintiff must show (1) that he is [disabled] as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is unrelated to his ability to perform his job duties, and (3) that he has been discriminated against in one of the ways delineated