Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] MCL 37.1102(2) provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's claim in this case was based on defendants' alleged failure to accommodate plaintiff in her employment. Employment issues are the subject of Article 2 of the PWDCRA, and Article 2 specifically contemplates failure-to-accommodate claims in the employment context. See MCL 37.1210(1) ("In an action brought pursuant to this article for a failure to accommodate, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proof..."). Furthermore, MCL 37.1103(d) provides a general definition of the term "disability" for purposes of the entire act that also includes aspects specifically tailored to each individual article in the act, including Article 2 involving employment.