Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] If the person with a disability proves a prima facie case, the person shall bear the burden of producing evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person. If the person produces evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that person, the person with a disability shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an accommodation would not impose an undue hardship on that person.

Both a disability-discrimination claim and a failure-to-accommodate claim require the plaintiff to show the existence of a "disability." MCL 37.1202(1)(b); MCL 37.1102(2). The definition of "disability" for purposes of the PWDCRA and that is applicable to the factual circumstances at issue in this case is contained in MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A), which defines "disability" to mean a "determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion." (Emphasis added.) "Person with a disability" or "person with disabilities" means "an individual who has 1 or more disabilities." MCL 37.1103(h). In the employment context, "unrelated to the individual's ability" means that "with or without accommodation, an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or position." MCL 37.1103(l)(i).

Our Supreme Court, in Peden, addressed a factual scenario similar to here. In Peden, the plaintiff was a police officer with the Detroit Police Department who suffered a heart attack while on duty.