Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff is not entitled to relief.

Plaintiff argues that these particular definitions of the term "disability" do not apply in this case because the general duty to provide reasonable accommodations is established in Article 1 of the PWDCRA rather than Article 2. Plaintiff misinterprets the structure of the PWDCRA. Although plaintiff is correct that MCL 37.1102(2), sets forth the general duty to accommodate, plaintiff ignores the fact that this provision requires a "disability" as a perquisite before that duty arises. MCL 37.1102(2) provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's claim in this case was based on defendants' alleged failure to accommodate plaintiff in her employment. Employment issues are the subject of Article 2 of the PWDCRA, and Article 2 specifically contemplates failure-to-accommodate claims in the employment context.