Scott v. City of Detroit
[…] Accordingly, to "prove a discrimination claim under the [PWDCRA], the plaintiff must show (1) that he is [disabled] as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is unrelated to his ability to perform his job duties, and (3) that he has been discriminated against in one of the ways delineated in the statute." Peden, 470 Mich at 204 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alterations in original).

Additionally, § 102(2) of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1102(2), provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article 2 [MCL 37.1201 et seq.], a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." For purposes of the act, a "person" includes "this state, or any other legal, commercial, or governmental entity or agency." MCL 37.1103(g).

In the employment context, which is governed by Article 2 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1210(1) provides as follows: