Civil Action No. 9:13-2936-RMG-BM
[…] Specifically, Petitioner asserts that "[t]he Parole Board penalizes Petitioner as if he has new criminal conduct. Yet it merely refers to the underlying charge." See Petition, p. 9. Petitioner argues that this is "plainly outside 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d)." See Attachment to the Petition, p. 4. Petitioner also asserts that the Parole Commission "erred in finding that he committed 'new criminal conduct' which was committed while on escape", citing to 28 C.F.R. § 2.36(a), and therefore acted outside of its statutory and regulatory authority.
Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.36(a) provides:
[t]he following guidelines shall apply to the sanctioning of disciplinary infractions or new criminal conduct committed by a prisoner during any period of confinement that is credited to his current sentence (whether before or after sentence is imposed), but prior to his release on parole; and by a parole violator during any period of confinement prior to or following the revocation of his parole (except when such period of confinement has resulted from initial parole to a detainer). These guidelines specify the customary time to be served for such behavior which shall be added to the time required by the original presumptive or effective date. . . .[Emphasis Added]. Petitioner has made no showing that the Parole Commission violated this C.F.R. or improperly considered his criminal conduct which occurred while he had escaped. cf. Lychanko v.