Civil Action No. 9:13-2936-RMG-BM
[…] See Respondent's Exhibit 1, pp. 1-2. Two-thirds (the relevant amount to be applied to a sentence the length of Petitioner's sentence under § 4206) of Petitioner's 40 year sentence is approximately 26 years. Therefore, even if § 4206(d) was applicable to Petitioner's military case, it would not require any current action by the Parole Commission, as Petitioner has only served under 20 years to date.
Rather, the Respondent correctly points out that the Parole Commission made its decision in Petitioner's case under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), which provides as follows:
If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:18 U.S.C. § 4206(a). Therefore, Petitioner's claims have been considered under this statute and the caselaw applicable to decisions of the Parole Commission, as discussed hereinbelow.
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this action, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
II.
In Ground One of his Petition, Petitioner contends that the Parole Commission arbitrarily denied him parole by not rewarding him for superior program achievement.