Scott v. Apple Inc.
[…] (e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead; ...
(f) fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead;
(f-1) use innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead; ...
(h) advertise or offer goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered; [and] ...
(x) sell consumer goods in a condition or manner not consistent with that warranted by operation of sections 28:2-312 through 28:2-318, or by operation or requirement of federal law.
D.C. Code § 28-3904. The statute instructs that it “shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose,” § 28-3901(c), which is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices,” § 28-3901(b)(1).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standing