Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S.
[…] Foster, supra. "`Nonrecurring or unsustainable income or cash flow item' means an income or cash flow item the parent receives in any year or for any number of years not to exceed three years that the parent does not expect to continue to receive on a regular basis." R.C. 3119.01(C)(8).

{¶ 46} R.C. 3119.05 (H) states that, "[w]hen the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." Where income drops sharply and is not expected to rise again, income averaging is inappropriate. See Thomas, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1267, 2004-Ohio-1034. It is particularly appropriate, however, to average an obligor's income where the income is unpredictable or inconsistent. Marquard v.