Scopia Capital Mgmt. v. Quinn
[…] (Forman v Henkin, 30 NY3d 656, 661 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). "The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court . . .." (Montalvo v CVS Pharm, Inc., 102 AD3d 842, 843 [2d Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought.