Sciortino v. Soto
[…] The plaintiff argues that whether the landlords reserved control and dominion over the premises is a question of fact for the jury. She further argues that although the defendants claim that they did not exercise dominion or control over the animal, they do not offer any evidence as to who maintains control over the exterior yard where the dog was kept, nor do they mention how often they visit the property. Therefore, a question of fact remains regarding these dispositive issues.

General Statutes § 22-357 provides in relevant part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damages has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog . . ."

"A `keeper' is defined as any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog. To harbor a dog is to afford lodging, shelter or refuge to it.