Sciortino v. Plan. Zon. Com., Trumbull
[…] The complaint alleges that the plaintiffs owned fifteen acres of land in Trumbull and on September 1, 1988 they filed an; application for a special permit to construct a "Restricted Residential Area-Elderly" for which the premises was zoned, and permitted under Section XIII of the Trumbull Zoning Regulations. After a public hearing the application was denied and the plaintiffs appealed to the Superior Court where their appeal was sustained and the court remanded the matter to the defendant Commission "for further consideration." Section 8-7d C.G.S. requires that the Commission commence a hearing on an application not later than ". . . sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal. . . ." The plaintiffs claim that by virtue of the common law the date of the filing of the decision in the Superior Court on the defendant's motion to reopen, vacate and modify (denied) was the date on which the sixty-five days began to run.