Index No.: 154608/2013 Mot. Seq. 01
[…] (Berenger v. 261 W. LLC, 93 A.D.3d 175, 183 [1st Dep't 2012] (reversing summary judgment in noise nuisance case; "This documentation raises issues of fact as to whether the noise was excessive and recurring, and therefore, substantial and unreasonable.")).
There are also questions of fact with respect to the reasonableness of the noise that the mechanical equipment located on the low roof, or terrace, outside of Plaintiffs' apartment allegedly produces. The mechanical equipment in question consists of a cooling tower and an exhaust fan.
Section 24-227(a) provides, "[n]o person shall operate or permit to be operated a circulation device in such a manner as to create a sound level in excess of 42 dB(A) when measured inside a receiving property dwelling unit. The measurement shall be taken with the window or terrace door open at a point three feet from the open portion of the window or terrace door."
Section 24-232 of the New York City Administrative Code speaks to allowable decibel levels for sound sources operating in connection with any commercial or business enterprise, at designated octave bands, or frequencies.