Schwimmer v. Lincoln Natl. Life Ins. Co.
[…] As a result of the failure to so demonstrate, the Court is left to find that it was never performed, and therefore service was never properly complete. Plaintiff cannot be moving for a default judgment when there is no evidence that proper service was even completed, commencing the time within which defendant had to answer.

If the aforementioned defects are insufficient, plaintiff's counsel dug into their haversacks of improper legal practice and moved for a default judgment prematurely (assuming that service had even been completed). CPLR § 3012 (c) states in pertinent part: "Additional time to serve answer where summons and complaint not personally delivered to person to be served within the state. If the complaint is served with the summons and the service is made on the defendant by delivering the summons and complaint to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf . . . service of an answer shall be made within thirty days after service is complete." Plaintiff chose Insurance Law § 1213 as the mechanism for service, namely serving the Superintendent of Insurance on behalf of defendant, a company not authorized to sell insurance in New York.