Schwimmer v. Lincoln Natl. Life Ins. Co.
[…] State, 261 AD2d 537, 690 N.Y.S.2d 631; Golden v. Golden, 128 AD2d 672, 513 N.Y.S.2d 171; Adames v. New York City Tr. Auth., 126 AD2d 462, 510 N.Y.S.2d 610; Burstin v. Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 98 AD2d 928, 471 N.Y.S.2d 33)." Bianco v Ligreci, 298 AD2d 482 (2nd Dept. 2002). As such plaintiff's motion is jurisdictionally defective and requires that the substance of the motion not even be addressed. If plaintiff's short notice of the motion was not improper enough, plaintiff did not even properly complete service of the initiating papers. Insurance Law § 1213(b) states in pertinent part:

(2) Such service of process upon any such insurer in any such proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state may be made by serving the superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any salaried employee of the department whom the superintendent designates for such purpose with two copies thereof and the payment to him or her of a fee of forty dollars. The superintendent shall forward a copy of such process by registered or certified mail to the defendant at its last known principal place of business, as designated by the issuer of such process, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him or her. Such service of process under this paragraph is sufficient, provided notice of such service and a copy of the process are sent within ten days thereafter by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant at its last known principal place of business by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, or with the judge or justice of such court if there be no clerk, an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the process, and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant or a person qualified to receive its registered or certified mail in accordance with the rules and customs of the post office department, or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant or its agent, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused. Service of process so made shall be deemed made within the territorial jurisdiction of any court in this state.

***

(4) The papers referred to in paragraphs two and three of this subsection shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or other official proof of delivery, or the original envelope bearing a notation of refusal, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process shall be complete when such process and the accompanying papers are filed pursuant to this section.

(Emphasis supplied).