Schwetz v. The Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs. of Nassau Cnty.
[…] The Court need not, and therefore does not, reach the merits of Schwetz's Title VII claims, which are time-barred, and grants summary judgment for BOCES on those claims.

II. Plaintiff's State Law Claims Are Procedurally Barred

BOCES also argues that Schwetz's state law claims under the NYSHRL, NYLL, and N.Y. Civil Service Law are all barred by failure of a condition precedent because Schwetz failed to file a sufficient notice of claim within 90 days of the accrual of her claims, as required by statute. The Court agrees.

New York Education Law § 3813 provides:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, [or] board of cooperative educational services, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or
pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.
N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1); see Putkowski v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 363 F.Supp.2d 649, 653 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (interpreting “three months” as 90 days); Mansuetta v. Clarkstown Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 11-CV-649 (VB), 2012 WL 5992171, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 13, 2012) (same); Newman v. Leroy Cent.