Schweizer v. Bd. of Adjustment Newark
[…] Schweitzer and Sedita contend that the petition indicated that the Board's decision was illegal and specified the grounds of the illegality — all that 22 Del. C. § 328 and Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72 require. The Board argues that the petition did not allege specific grounds of illegality and that, therefore, the Superior Court judge correctly dismissed the petition sua sponte. We review a Superior Court judge's decision to dismiss a petition de novo.

Preston v. Bd. of Adjustment, 772 A.2d 787, 789 (Del. 2001).

(6) 22 Del. C. § 328 governs appeals to the Superior Court from decisions of municipal boards of adjustment. The statute states that "[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may present to the Superior Court a petition . . . setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality."

(7) Schweitzer and Sedita argue that, while the petition did not incant the words "the Board's decision was illegal," the language in the petition indicated that it was illegal.