Schwartz v. Miltz
[…] City of Rochester , 14 A.D.2d 13, 217 N.Y.S.2d 113 [4th Dept., 1961]. The evidence shows the defendant represented to the plaintiff, in words and conduct, she would repay him by adding his name to the deed, and equitable estoppel now prevents the defendant from denying the facts upon which the plaintiff relied.

The plaintiff is entitled to share in the sale proceeds from the Long Beach property. Civil Rights Law § 80-b provides:

Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a right of action for the recovery of a chattel, the return of money or securities, or the value thereof at the time of such transfer, or the rescission of a deed to real property when the sole consideration for the transfer of the chattel, money or securities or real property was a contemplated marriage which has not occurred, and the court may, if in its discretion justice so requires, (1) award the defendant a lien upon the chattel, securities or real property for monies expended in connection therewith or improvements made thereto, (2) deny judgment for the recovery of the chattel or securities or for rescission of the deed and award money damages in lieu thereof.

The purpose of this statute is to return the parties to the position they were prior to becoming engaged.