Schwartz v. Miltz
[…] The plaintiff advanced the defendant $483,031.31.96 over time up to April 2004. The defendant made $200.00 weekly, and paid $3,200.00 monthly for the mortgage on the subject property. The plaintiff claims he extended $483,031.31.96 to the defendant because they were engaged, and the defendant told him when she got the subject premises she would sign it over to him, and repay him when she won the lawsuit. The parties had differences during their relationship, obtained a "get," on May 17, 2004, and divorced.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

RPAPL § 1501 (1) provides:

Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property; or where he claims such estate or interest as executor or administrator of a deceased person; or where a municipal corporation has purchased an estate or interest in real property at a sale conducted by it for unpaid taxes against the property and the time within which redemption from such sale may be made has expired and such municipal corporation claims it; such person or municipal corporation, as the case may be, may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make; provided, however, that where the estate or interest claimed by the plaintiff is for a term of years, the action may not be maintained unless the balance remaining of such term of years is not less than five.

RPAPL § 1501 (2) provides:

Such action may be maintained, even though the defendant's claim appears to be invalid on its face, or the court may have to determine the death of a person, or any statutory limitation of time, or any other question of fact or law upon which an adjudication of the adverse claims of the parties may depend.

Here, the plaintiff was in possession, made improvements to the property, and paid the bills on the Long Beach property. The Appellate Division holds: