Schwartz v. Hebrew Natl
[…] As noted by Weinstein-Korn-Miller (vol 7A, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 6301.10, at 63-27): "It should be noted that the words 'the subject of the action' do not require the plaintiff to show that one of his property rights is the subject of the action. If the litigation involves the plaintiff's personal rights rather than his property rights, a preliminary injunction can be obtained as long as the personal right to be protected is 'the subject of the action'."

There is no question that Civil Rights Law § 51, which protects certain personal rights, allows one to sue for both injunctive relief and damages in the following manner: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages."

However, it is well settled that Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51, which created a new statutory right, being in derogation of common law, are to be strictly construed. (Shields v Gross, 58 N.Y.2d 338, 345; Arrington v New York Times Co., 55 N.Y.2d 433, 439; Blumenthal v Picture Classics, 235 App. Div. 570, 573, affd 261 N.Y. 504.) Although one may be entitled to sue for both injunctive relief and damages, Civil Rights Law § 51 clearly provides that such a person "may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state * * * to prevent and restrain the use" (emphasis added).

This court finds that no such equitable "action" has been commenced by plaintiff and that the complaint herein reveals an action for money only.