Schwartz v. City of New York
[…] R&R at 7-8. Plaintiff objects, arguing that Judge Aaron overlooked paragraph 7 of the complaint which identified a DDC employee manual setting forth a 35-hour work week. Pl. Obj. at 2. Because Plaintiff "reiterates" the same arguments made to Judge Aaron, Wallace, 2014 WL 2854631, at *1 the Court reviews the objection for clear error and finds none. Compare Pl. Obj. at 2 with Pl. Opp. at 3, 15, ECF No. 35.

Section 12-108's language is clear. It allows for overtime compensation where an employee has been directed "to work in excess of the maximum number of hours of employment prescribed for such . . . employee . . . by any statute, general, special or local." New York City Administrative Code § 12-108. An employee manual is not a statute and Plaintiff has not presented any authority holding otherwise. See Yourman v.