Schwartz v. City of New York
[…] Razzoli v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, No. 12 Civ. 3774, 2014 WL 2440771, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 30, 2014). The court may adopt those portions of the report and recommendation to which no objection is made "as long as no clear error is apparent from the face of the record." Oquendo v. Colvin, No. 12 Civ. 4527, 2014 WL 4160222, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II. Plaintiff's Objections

A. New York City Administrative Code Claim

Plaintiff's second cause of action is brought under Section 12-108 of the New York City Administrative Code. Compl. ¶¶ 18-21. That section provides that "the mayor may authorize the head of any agency to require any . . . employee in such agency or any class or group of . . . employees in such agency to work in excess of the maximum number of hours of employment prescribed for such . . . employee or class or group of . . . employees by any statute, general, special or local, provided that each such . . . employee shall be paid overtime compensation for such work at not less than his or her regular basic pay rate." New York City Administrative Code § 12-108. Plaintiff alleges that the DDC Commissioner was authorized by the Mayor to require employees to work in excess of the maximum number of hours (35) prescribed for DDC employees. Comp. ¶ 19.