Civil Action No. 13-12644-FDS
[…] The complaint alleges that CACH has initiated and filed thousands of similar lawsuits in Massachusetts. (Compl. ¶ 8).
While it has no direct bearing on this memorandum and order, plaintiff appears to confuse limited liability companies and corporations. CACH, a limited liability company, is subject to the requirements of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, the Limited Liability Company Act. Section 54 of that Act provides that "no action shall be maintained or recovery had" by a foreign unregistered LLC "in any of the courts of the commonwealth as long as such failure continues."
On September 30, 2013, Schwartz filed a putative class action in Middlesex Superior Court seeking a declaratory judgment and alleging breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, negligence, and violation of Mass. Gen.