Schwartz v. ADP, LLC
[…] Crader further declares (1) that Apple never told Schwartz that his Apple accounts were subject to unauthorized access, (2) that no Apple employee concluded Schwartz's Apple accounts were subject to unauthorized access, and (3) that the documents Apple produced do not show that Schwartz's Apple accounts were subject to unauthorized access.

Crader's declaration was not sworn before a notary, but its execution accords with 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which provides:

Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . ., such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: . . . “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”.
Courts may consider a declaration executed in accordance with § 1746 as an affidavit. United States v. Four Parcels of Real Prop. in Greene & Tuscaloosa Ctys. in State of Ala., 941 F.2d 1428, 1444 n.36 (11th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted).