Schutt v. Foster
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597, 600, 478 P.3d 776 (2021). Interpretation of a lease or written agreement and the propriety of a liquidated damages clause also involve questions of law over which we have unlimited review. Carrothers Constr. Co. v. City of South Hutchinson, 288 Kan. 743, 751, 207 P.3d 231 (2009). Our review is unaffected by the district court's interpretation of the lease agreement. See Born v. Born, 304 Kan. 542, 554, 374 P.3d 624 (2016).

Under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-208(a)(1), a petition for relief must contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." An eviction petition under the CCPLA is treated differently.

"The petition shall describe the premises for which possession is sought and why the plaintiff is seeking possession.