INDEX NO. 31979/2011
[…] The determination to grant or deny a request for a severance pursuant to CPLR 603 is a matter of judicial discretion which should not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion or prejudice to a substantial right of the party seeking the severance (see e.g. Naylor v Knoll Farms of Suffolk County, Inc., 31 AD3d 726 [2006]; Mothersil v Town Sports Intl., 24 AD3d 424 [2005]; McCrimmon v County of Nassau, 302 AD2d 372 [2003]).
Moreover, CPLR 1010 provides:
The Court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.