A18-1631
[…] Interrelated/conclusory findings
Finally, mother argues that the district court erred by interconnecting its analysis of the best-interests factors, and that one of its best-interests analyses was impermissibly conclusory. To the extent that mother's challenge requires us to interpret the best-interests statute, our review is de novo. See In re Welfare of Children of R.W., 678 N.W.2d 49, 54 (Minn. 2004). First, the relevant statute specifically provides that analysis of the best-interests factors may be interrelated. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(1) (2018) ("The [district] court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others, and the [district] court shall consider that the factors may be interrelated."). Therefore, there is no basis to mother's assertion that the district court erred by interrelating factors in its best-interests analysis.