Schumacher v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] McGanty v. Staudenraus, 901 P.2d 841, 856 (Or. 1995).

“[C]ommon law wrongful discharge… may only be invoked when another claim does not provide a plaintiff with an adequate remedy.” Walker v. Oregon, 778, 484 P.3d 1035, 1045 (Or. 2021). Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199 creates a statutory claim when an employer "retaliate[s] against an employee... [who] has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199. Because the common law wrongful discharge claim provides the same remedies as a statutory whistleblower retaliation claim, “[those] two claims cannot be pursued simultaneously when based upon the same conduct.” Luke v. Target Corp., 2018 WL 2144347, at *2 (D. Or.