Schumacher v. Betta
[…] Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966) (“[Supplemental] jurisdiction is a doctrine of discretion, not of plaintiff's right.”).

“Section 304.257 provides a private right of action for consumers on the Texas no-call list based on violations of Subchapter B, which includes Section 304.052.” Wass v. Amerigroup Texas, Inc., No. 20-445, 2020 WL 4464361, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 3, 2020); Schumacher v. Cap. Advance Sols., LLC, No. 18-436, 2020 WL 3474420, at *1 (S.D. Tex. June 8, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 18-436, 2020 WL 3470505 (S.D. Tex. June 25, 2020) (Section 304.052 provides that “[a] telemarketer may not make a telemarketing call to a telephone number published on the Texas no-call list more than 60 days after the date the telephone number appears on the current list.”)

Noting that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to support that his claims are subject to equitable tolling, the Court finds that Plaintiffs claims against Betta fail to the extent that Plaintiff attempts to raise these as new claims under the TCPA and Texas Code § 304.257.