Schultzen v. & Concerning Brad James Schultzen
[…] She argues Brad's failure to comply with the court order to pay her $4500 plus fifty percent of their son's uncovered medical expenses constituted willful disobedience and was sufficient to support a contempt finding. Brad argues Tiffany's cross-appeal on this issue is untimely because the parties' post-trial motions seeking to enlarge, amend, and modify the dissolution degree did not toll the thirty-day period for appealing the ruling on Tiffany's application for contempt. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.101(1)(b).

Iowa Code section 598.23(1) states, "If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt . . . ." (emphasis added). "A party alleging contempt has the burden to prove the contemner had a duty to obey a court order and willfully failed to perform that duty." Ary v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 735 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa 2007).