No. CV08-5006195S
[…] Co. v. Del Greco, 205 Conn. 178, 196 (1987). However, the Plaintiff is not assisted by this ride of construction.
The Safeco policy allows for a reduction of the limits of liability based on payments tendered on behalf of "persons or organizations who may be legally responsible." The phrase "persons or organizations" is unambiguous, and clearly applies to payments made by the United Illuminating Company. The question presented here, is whether the language of the policy is permitted, based upon the applicable regulation § 38a-334-6(d).
Section 1-1(k) of the General Statutes states that the word "person" may intend and be applied to "communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies, and associations." The law regards a corporation just as it does a natural person, except that a corporation may only act through its authorized agents or employees.
Where the named insured on an insurance policy is a corporation, that fact will not automatically defeat a claim for uninsured motorist benefits.