Schultz v. Halpin
[…] App. 2d at 476.

¶ 23 Defendant contends that appointment of a receiver was unnecessary because the evidence showed only that the partners disagreed, not that they could not conduct partnership business. We disagree. The trial court acknowledged that appointing a receiving is a drastic remedy but found that it was necessary because the partners could not agree on anything and could not function as a partnership. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting plaintiff's petition for appointment of a receiver.

¶ 24 II. Waiver of Bond

¶ 25 Section 2-415(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides in pertinent part:

"Before any receiver shall be appointed the party making the application shall give bond to the adverse party in such penalty as the court may order and with security to be approved by the court conditioned to pay all damages
including reasonable attorney's fees sustained by reason of the appointment and acts of such receiver, in case the appointment of such receiver is revoked or set aside. Bond need not be required, when for good cause shown, and upon notice and full hearing, the court is of the opinion that a receiver ought to be appointed without such bond." 735 ILCS 5/2-415(a) (West 2014).

¶ 26 A trial court may waive bond following a hearing if good cause is shown why the bond is waived. Iowa Structures Unlimited, Inc. v. First National Bank of Moline, 99 Ill. App. 3d 180, 184 (1981).