Schult v. Schult
[…] Given the circumstances and situation of the parents in this case, this court finds that the setting of child support for the two remaining minor children in the amount of $2200 per month was reasonable and fully supported by the record.

Regarding the trial court's failure to make the award retroactive to the date of judicial demand as well as the court's assessment of all costs to Dr. Schult, this court finds that the record amply supports these rulings.

La.R.S. 9:315.21 (C) states:

Except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.

Dr. Schult's actions reflected a blatant disregard for prior court-ordered child support awards. Stating that he simply did not believe that the order was fair, he admitted:

• failing to make timely and adequate payments on many occasions;