17-cv-76 (WOB-CJS)
[…] (Doc. 150).
E. Punitive Damages
Finally, St. Elizabeth asks the Court to grant summary judgment on the punitive damages issue, arguing that Plaintiffs are unable to produce evidence showing that they acted with oppression, fraud, or malice. The Court disagrees and denies Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as it relates to this issue.
Because Plaintiffs only survive summary judgment on one state law claim, the Court need only analyze punitive damages under Kentucky law. Under KRS § 411.184, punitive damages are limited to situations involving oppression, fraud, or malice. The statute defines fraud as meaning an “intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.” KRS § 411.184(1)(b). This must be proven by “clear and convincing evidence.” KRS § 411.184(2). Further, an employer cannot be punished for the act of an employee unless the employer authorized or should have anticipated the conduct in question. KRS § 411.184(3).
Here, St.