17-cv-76 (WOB-CJS)
[…] KRS § 620.030(1)-(2) mandates that “Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made” to local law enforcement, state police, or CHFS. These mandatory reporters are immune from any judicial proceeding arising from the report when: (1) the reporter acted upon actual reasonable cause of abuse or neglect, or (2) the reporter acted upon a good faith belief that the reporter had reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused. KRS § 620.050(1). It is immaterial whether a reporter's good faith belief is ultimately proven incorrect. Norton Hosp., 381 S.W.3d at 293. Immunity from suit extends to “any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.” KRS § 620.050(1).
Anne Marie Davis, the St. Elizabeth employee who made the report to CHFS, had reasonable cause to report Holly to CHFS. Holly Schulkers had a positive drug screen for opiates and did not have a proper prescription.