17-cv-76 (WOB-CJS)
[…] Elizabeth to screen and report positive drug tests. (Doc. 150 at ¶¶ 82-83). Plaintiffs argue it was a clear violation of their constitutional rights to report Holly without confirming the results of the drug screen, and that St. Elizabeth was acting under color of state law when it chose to make the report. (Id.).
This argument is illogical, and the Court cannot accept it. St. Elizabeth and its employees are required by state law to report instances of suspected drug dependency of children. KRS § 620.030 states that, “Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made . . . .” By its plain language, the reporting statute applies to all individuals. Therefore, St. Elizabeth's employees were merely complying with state law when it reported the Schulkerses to CHFS. Following reporting mandates does not elevate a private action to state action.