17-cv-76 (WOB-CJS)
[…] The Court finds in favor of St. Elizabeth on these four counts.
The Commonwealth of Kentucky, like many states, has recognized a compelling interest in protecting children. Accordingly, Kentucky has enacted statutes that “encourage reporting by eliminating the fear of potential lawsuits.” Norton Hosp., Inc. v. Peyton, 381 S.W.3d 286, 290 (Ky. 2012). KRS § 620.030(1)-(2) mandates that “Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made” to local law enforcement, state police, or CHFS. These mandatory reporters are immune from any judicial proceeding arising from the report when: (1) the reporter acted upon actual reasonable cause of abuse or neglect, or (2) the reporter acted upon a good faith belief that the reporter had