17-cv-76 (WOB-CJS)
[…] Defendants attempt to use the medical expert testimony now in the record to show that the positive drug screen could have meant Holly was abusing drugs. The CHFS Defendants argue that “because of how the body metabolizes opiates sequential testing does not establish a ‘false positive.'” (Doc. 177 at 29). Defendant Campbell also conveyed this point in her deposition testimony, explaining that one type of drug test was not more conclusive than another. (Doc. 53, Campbell Dep. at 74:12-84:5).
But looking at the statutory authority, KRS § 600.020(1)(a)(3) specifically defines an “abused or neglected child” as one “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his or her parent . . . [e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse.” Id. (emphasis added). In 2017, Kentucky statute defined and characterized “alcohol and other drug abuse” as a “pattern[] of use.”