SCHROEDER v. MILLE LACS BAND OF OJIBWE
[…] Although we do not doubt that relator acted in good faith, judgment simply was not required. Thus, the good-faith exception does not apply.

Relator also contends that, because he was a tribal police officer, he was statutorily authorized to bring his gun to the casino despite its and his employer's policies to the contrary. By statute, a private establishment that makes a "reasonable request that firearms not be brought into the establishment" may order a person carrying a firearm to leave, and a person who refuses to leave is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 17(a) (2008). "This subdivision does not apply to: (1) an active licensed peace officer; or (2) a security guard acting in the course and scope of employment." Id., subd. 17(g) (2008). By its plain text, the statute creates and defines a petty-misdemeanor trespass.